History

The SWCCC has a long history of producing national champions! Will your name join the list one day?

SWCCC Past National Champions
 
(please note: this is based on current SWCCC teams only; several of these teams may have raced and/or won their National Championships as part of the Rocky Mountain Collegiate Cycling Conference, prior to redrawing the conference boundaries).

2017 Road    Div 1    Women    Erica Clevenger, Univ. of Arizona
2013  BMX    Div 2 Women  Dominique Daniels, Grand Canyon University
2012  BMX    Div 2 Women  Dominique Daniels, Grand Canyon University
2009   MTB    Div 1 Women     XC    Chloe Forsman, Univ. of Arizona
2007  MTB     Div 1 Women   Omnium & XC   Chloe Forsman, UA
2006 MTB      Div 1 Women   XC & ST   Chloe Forsman, UA
2004 MTB      Div 2 Women  XC   Nina Baum, University of New Mexico
2004 Road     Div 2 Women  RR   Merrill Sapp, New Mexico State University
2001 Road     Div 1  Women  RR  Carolyn Donnelly, UNM
1997  Road     Div 1  Men's TTT   University of New Mexico
1996  Road     Div 1  Men's TTT   University of Arizona
1994  Road     Div 1  Men's TTT   University of New Mexico
1993  Road     Women  Omnium, RR & Criterium     Janelle Parks, UNM
1992  Road     Women  RR   Shoshana Shane, Northern Arizona University
1991  Road     Men    Omnium & RR    Doug Loveday, Arizona State University
                     Women    Criterium      Shoshana Shane, NAU
1989 Road      Men   RR     David Anthes, ASU

(collegiate racing started in 1985)



SWCCC Members of the Collegiate All-American Teams   (not currently awarded)
1990  Road   Women   Brooke Blackwelder, NAU
1991  Road   Men            Doug Loveday, ASU
                   Women       Shoshana Shane, NAU
1993  Road    Women      Janelle Parks, UNM
1994  MTB     Women      Sarah Vogel, UNM
                                     Christine Wilke, NAU
1995  MTB     Women      Sarah Vogel, UNM
                                     Christine Wilke, NAU
1996  Road     Men           Justin Peschka, UA
1997  MTB     Women       Dorea Henderson, NAU
1998  MTB     Women       Candice Blickem, UNM
1999  MTB     Men            Pete Probus, NAU
2001  Road    Div 1  Women   Carolyn Donnelly, UNM
2002   Road   Div 1  Women   Carolyn Donnelly, UNM
          MTB    Div 1  Women   Jennifer Sica, NAU
2004   Road   Div 2  Women    Merrill Sapp, NMSU